Duck Mill Lock

Also known as: Town Lock, Bedford Lock
The Embankment, Bedford, England, United Kingdom
 
 
Duck Mill Lock is a minor waterways place on the River Great Ouse (Canalized Section) between Eaton Socon Lock No 8 (13 miles and 4¾ furlongs and 5 locks to the northeast) and Bedford (1¾ furlongs to the west).
 
 
The nearest place in the direction of Eaton Socon Lock No 8 is Duck Mill Lock Weir Exit No 1 (Channel leading to the Weir); ¼ furlongs away.
 
The nearest place in the direction of Bedford is Duck Mill Lock Weir Entrance No 2 (Channel leading to the Weir); ¼ furlongs away.

Places of interest within 1 mile and to which this is the nearest place: Halfords car and outdoor shops (375 away)

This is a lock, the rise of which is not known.

Show on full size Google map
Indiana State Museum and Historic Sites • Educational Outreach
Along the canal, 56 locks accommodate a fall of nearly 500 feet. ... The Metamora Grist Mill is an example, using water power to produce corn meal, available ... Creek Aqueduct, a covered bridge that carries the canal 16 feet over Duck Creek.
Papermill Lock
Canalside and country walks free admission, free parking, we take credit cards. Coaches welcome. Open from throughout the year.
Cube Escape: The Mill - Walkthrough, Tips, Review - Jay is games
Sep 5, 2015 ... Like most of the Cube Escape games, The Mill doesn't hold your hand. It leaves you to figure out how to solve its strange puzzles while it stands ...
Metamora Indiana Tourist Attractions, Metamora Grist Mill, Canal ...
Metamora Indiana attraction include the Metamora Grist Mill, Canal Boat, Whitewater ... along the restored canal, past the Canal Boat dock, a working aqueduct, and a restored lock. ... It was built to carry the canal 16 feet above the Duck Creek.
 
Click on a photograph to visit it on Geograph.
These pictures are licensed under a Creative Commons license and copyright the photographer shown above
Information retrieved Friday 5 February 2016 at 2:21
Company
Sports/recreation/activities
Restaurant/cafe
Bar
Tours/sightseeing
Arts/entertainment/nightlife
Local business
Landmark
More...
 
There are no links to external websites from here.
Why not log in and add some from the "add" submenu?

Loading...

0%
0 votes cast
Mooring here is "unrated" - please vote if you know the place

Users' comments on mooring here
No comments yet!
Help